Home Privacy Statement

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION

1. Introduction

We at Carzy Pte. Ltd. (the “Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”) recognize the importance of the protection of the personal data of users (the “Users”, “you”, “your”) of our site, www.carzy.sg (the “Site”) and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (the “PDPA”).

This data protection policy (the “Policy”) will assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us or that we possess about you through the course of applying for hire purchase of motor vehicles, COE renewal financing, new or used car financing, car re-financing (the “Services”), as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before you provide your personal data to us.

2. Personal Data

In this Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data, whether true or not, about a User who can be identified from that data, or from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access, including data in our records as may be updated from time to time.

Such Personal Data may include but are not limited to your name, identity card details, car plate number, email address, contact address, or telephone number.

3. Collection of Personal Data

Generally, we will collect your Personal Data when you:

a) provide your Personal Data for the purposes of registering and creating an account on our Site;


b) participate in a promotion, campaign or other Site feature;


c) send us any enquiries, questions, or other types of communications;


d) fill up any application form to be submitted to us for any Services that you may require from us; and/or


You have no obligation to provide any of the Personal Data requested by us. However, depending on the circumstances, it may be the case that if you do not provide the requested Personal Data, we may not be able to provide you with certain Services or with access or use of certain features of the Site, where these depend on the collection, use or disclosure of your Personal Data.

4. Purpose of collection of Personal Data

We will collect, use or disclose your Personal Data that have been provided by you, for the following purposes:

a) To verify the identity of each User;


b) To assist Users in finding the appropriate vehicle that they are looking for;


c) To assist Users in finding the appropriate accessories for their vehicles;


d) To allow Users to apply for any of the Services through the Site;


e) To provide Users with promotional and marketing materials, information on vehicles;


f) To facilitate and / or process the creation of your User account;


g) To contact Users regarding administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of the Site;


h) If you have separately indicated that you consent to us collecting your Personal Data for marketing purposes and in this regard, we would be providing you with marketing, advertising and promotional information, materials and / or documents relating to Services and / or events (including those of third party organizations whom we may collaborate with) that we or such third party organizations may be marketing, offering, organizing, involved in or promoting, whether such Services and / or events exist now or are created in the future:


i. If you have separately expressly consented to one or more of the following three modes of communications of voice calls, text messages or faxes or such other modes of communications as the PDPA may prescribe from time to time (the “DNC Modes”) to your Singapore telephone;


ii. By way of electronic transmission to your email address(es) and/or through other modes of communication that is not the DNC Modes, in compliance with the PDPA.


i) To respond to your customer service enquiries or complaints or provide you with any of our Services that you have requested;


j) To implement and maintain our information technology systems, including to store, host, back up or process Personal Data in computer databases and servers located within Singapore;


k) To assist us with developments for future marketing and promotions;


l) To perform due diligence on a User who has applied for any of our Services, including but not limited to assessing loan eligibility, conducting credit risk assessments on such a User, counter-checking the information provided by a User in an application made to us;


m) To implement anonymization techniques in compliance with the PDPA on your Personal Data to remove identifying information such that the remaining data cannot be used to identify any particular User and to use such anonymized data to create reports and/or produce statistics and research and/or data mining purposes so as to enable us to enhance our Site performance and marketing reach


(collectively referred to as the “Purposes”)

5. Disclosure of Personal Data

We may also be disclosing the Personal Data you have provided to us to our third party service providers who may be responsible for providing any of the services (the “Third Party Service Providers”), which may be sited outside of Singapore, for one or more of the Purposes. This is because such Third Party Service Providers would be processing your Personal Data for one or more of the Purposes so as to enable us to run our business operations more smoothly.

6. Sessions

When you interact with us on our Site, we automatically receive and record information on our server logs. We may employ sessions in order for our server software to gather and store information including but without limitation, your name, identification card particulars, contact details and vehicle details such as your car plate number and car registration date.


We generally use such automatically collected information and data to perform our due diligence when giving out loans and to be an effective platform in the performance of our functions.

7. Accuracy

You warrant and represent to us that the Personal Data that you disclose to us is accurate and complete. We will use our reasonable efforts to maintain the Personal Data accurately and protect the Personal Data against manipulation and errors. To help us maintain the accuracy of the Personal Data, we encourage you to inform us when there are changes to the Personal Data which you have provided to us.

8. Consent

By using the Site, you are deemed to have agreed to, consented to, and authorized the collection, use, disclosure and/or transfer of your Personal Data by us, as well as the collection and use of your Personal Data by Third Party Service Providers to which we disclose or transfer your Personal Data to, for any one or more of the Purposes.

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data in our possession or under our control at any time, or update your Personal Data stored with us, by submitting your request to the contact details set out in Section 10 below. In such a case, we will process your request within a reasonable time from such a request for withdrawal of consent being made, and will thereafter refrain from collecting, using and/or disclosing your Personal Data in the manner stated in your request. A withdrawal of your consent to our collection, use and/or disclosure of your Personal Data may however mean that we are unable to provide certain Services to you or provide you with access to any part of our Site.

9. Security measures

We will implement security features to ensure that your Personal Data is adequately protected and secured and to prevent the unauthorized release of or access to the Personal Data. We have implemented electronic measures to safeguard, protect and secure Users’ Personal Data. Please note however that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your Personal Data against unauthorized access, we cannot guarantee absolute security of such personal information and data.


10. Contacting us – Withdrawal of Consent, Access and Correction of your Personal Data

If you:

a) have any questions or feedback relating to the Personal Data or any complaint or grievance regarding our Policy;


b) would like to withdraw your consent for us to collect, use and disclose the Personal Data in our possession or control; or


c) would like to obtain access, update or amend the Personal Data records, please contact us through the following person as follows:

Name: Mr. Willy Chandra

Email: willy.chandra@carzy.sg

Telephone: +65 6511 3030

Address:  7 Ubi Close, Singapore 408604


11. Governing Law

This Policy shall be governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Singapore. Any dispute arising out of or in connection with the application of this Policy shall be referred to and finally resolved by Singapore courts.

x
This website uses cookies: The cookie settings on this website are set to “allow all cookies”. This is so that we can give you the very best experience while you’re on our website.
You can adjust your cookie settings at any time in your browser preferences. Find out more. Close